Rates, 2026
What should a tutor charge in 2026, working remote?
About $450 a day for a tutor who is working and booked in remote work for US clients. $325 in the first years, $575 when senior.
Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · a smaller market
First years
$325
a day · $40 an hour
Working, booked
$450
a day · $55 an hour
Senior, sought after
$575
a day · $70 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$450 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$55 per hour
- Monthly retainerweekly sessions, per student per month$900 per month
Sold by the hour, a monthly retainer. The day is the unit; half days run 60%.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for remote work for US clients: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- K to 12$35 to $80 per hour
- Test prep (SAT, ACT, GRE)$70 to $175 per hour
- College level$55 to $125 per hour
- Package of ten$350 to $1,350 each
How the number is made
Tutors at this level in this market day at about $450 ($300 to $700 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: weekly sessions, per student per month. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a tutor in remote work for US clients?
- About $450 a day for someone working and booked, $325 in the first years, $575 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- What does a monthly retainer look like for a tutor?
- Around $900 a month: weekly sessions, per student per month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.
More in coaching and lifestyle
personal trainernutritionistlife coachlanguage teacheryoga instructor