RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a session musician charge in a major city?

About $600 a day for a session musician who is working and booked in a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin. $425 in the first years, $775 when senior. A session runs about $425. Also called: session vocalist, remote session.

Other markets: New York or LA · remote · a smaller market

First years

$425

a day · $55 an hour

Working, booked

$600

a day · $75 an hour

Senior, sought after

$775

a day · $95 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$600 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$75 per hour
  • A session$425 per project

Sold a project fee, by the day. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • Remote part$125 to $425 per song
  • Studio session$65 to $175 per hour
  • Live show$225 to $850 per show
  • Topline or songwriting split10 to 25% of the song

How the number is made

Session musicians at this level in this market day at about $600 ($400 to $1,000 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

A session runs $200 to $800 and takes about 3 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $225. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a session musician in a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin?
About $600 a day for someone working and booked, $425 in the first years, $775 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is a session?
$425 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in music and audio

audio engineerpodcast producercomposersound designer

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools