Rates, 2026
What should a product photographer charge in 2026, working remote?
About $950 a day for a product photographer who is working and booked in remote work for US clients. $650 in the first years, $1,225 when senior. A product shoot runs about $1,575. Also called: e-commerce photography.
Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · a smaller market
First years
$650
a day · $80 an hour
Working, booked
$950
a day · $125 an hour
Senior, sought after
$1,225
a day · $150 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$950 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$125 per hour
- A product shoot$1,575 per project
Sold a project fee, by the day. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for remote work for US clients: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- On white, per product$25 to $70 per product
- Lifestyle, per product$70 to $175 per product
- Half day in studio$450 to $1,075 per half day
- Usage for their ads, per year25 to 50% of the shoot fee
How the number is made
Product photographers at this level in this market day at about $950 ($600 to $1,500 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
A product shoot runs $500 to $3,000 and takes about 10 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $1,250. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a product photographer in remote work for US clients?
- About $950 a day for someone working and booked, $650 in the first years, $1,225 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is a product shoot?
- $1,575 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.