Rates, 2026
What should a podcast producer charge in a smaller market?
About $450 a day for a podcast producer who is working and booked in a smaller US market. $325 in the first years, $575 when senior. An episode, produced runs about $350.
Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · remote
First years
$325
a day · $40 an hour
Working, booked
$450
a day · $55 an hour
Senior, sought after
$575
a day · $70 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$450 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$55 per hour
- An episode, produced$350 per project
- Monthly retainerfour episodes a month, edited, published, show notes and clips$2,625 per month
- Each one over the retainer$175 per booking
Sold a monthly retainer, a project fee. The month is the unit; one-off work is priced as a project.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for a smaller US market: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- Edit only$70 to $275 per episode
- Full production$200 to $700 per episode
- Launch package (artwork, intro, first three)$1,400 to $4,200 each
- Show notes and social clips$70 to $200 per episode
How the number is made
Podcast producers at this level in this market day at about $450 ($400 to $900 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
An episode, produced runs $200 to $800 and takes about 6 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $325. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: four episodes a month, edited, published, show notes and clips. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a podcast producer in a smaller US market?
- About $450 a day for someone working and booked, $325 in the first years, $575 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is an episode, produced?
- $350 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- What does a monthly retainer look like for a podcast producer?
- Around $2,625 a month: four episodes a month, edited, published, show notes and clips. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.