Rates, 2026
What should a photographer charge in a smaller market?
About $900 a day for a photographer who is working and booked in a smaller US market. $575 in the first years, $1,250 when senior. A shoot, delivered runs about $2,175.
Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · remote
First years
$575
a day · $70 an hour
Working, booked
$900
a day · $125 an hour
Senior, sought after
$1,250
a day · $150 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$900 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$125 per hour
- A shoot, deliveredthe day plus the edit and the delivery$2,175 per project
Sold by the day, a project fee. The day is the unit; half days run 60%.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for a smaller US market: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- Headshots, one person$175 to $425 per session
- Half-day brand or product shoot$425 to $1,050 per half day
- Full-day brand shoot, edited and delivered$1,050 to $2,800 per day
- Event coverage$100 to $250 per hour
- Retouching beyond the basics$20 to $55 per image
- Usage for their ads, per year25 to 50% of the shoot fee
How the number is made
Photographers at this level in this market day at about $900 ($600 to $2,000 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
A shoot, delivered runs $1,200 to $5,000 and takes about 14 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $1,750. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a photographer in a smaller US market?
- About $900 a day for someone working and booked, $575 in the first years, $1,250 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is a shoot, delivered?
- $2,175 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.