RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a motion designer charge in 2026, working remote?

About $775 a day for a motion designer who is working and booked in remote work for US clients. $550 in the first years, $975 when senior. An animated piece runs about $4,275. Also called: after effects, animation, explainer.

Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · a smaller market

First years

$550

a day · $70 an hour

Working, booked

$775

a day · $95 an hour

Senior, sought after

$975

a day · $125 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$775 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$95 per hour
  • An animated piece$4,275 per project

Sold a project fee, by the day. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for remote work for US clients: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • Logo animation$275 to $900 each
  • Explainer video, per finished minute$1,350 to $4,500 per minute
  • Social animation under 30 seconds$350 to $1,350 each
  • Lower thirds and template pack$350 to $1,075 per pack
  • Revision round past the two included$125 to $350 per round

How the number is made

Motion designers at this level in this market day at about $775 ($500 to $1,200 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

An animated piece runs $1,500 to $8,000 and takes about 30 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $2,850. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a motion designer in remote work for US clients?
About $775 a day for someone working and booked, $550 in the first years, $975 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is an animated piece?
$4,275 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in video and animation

video editor3D artistcoloristVFX artistvideographerdrone operatorcaptioner or transcriptionist

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools