Rates, 2026
What should an event bartender charge in a smaller market?
About $350 a day for a event bartender who is working and booked in a smaller US market. $250 in the first years, $450 when senior. An event runs about $675.
Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · remote
First years
$250
a day · $30 an hour
Working, booked
$350
a day · $45 an hour
Senior, sought after
$450
a day · $55 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$350 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$45 per hour
- An event$675 per project
Sold by the hour, a project fee. The day is the unit; half days run 60%.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for a smaller US market: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- Per hour$30 to $65 per hour
- Cocktail menu design$150 to $425 each
- Full bar service$425 to $1,400 per event
How the number is made
Bartenders at this level in this market day at about $350 ($300 to $700 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
An event runs $400 to $1,500 and takes about 6 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $275. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a event bartender in a smaller US market?
- About $350 a day for someone working and booked, $250 in the first years, $450 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is an event?
- $675 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.